CLA-2-04:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Mr. Daniel Nava
Heartland Dairy
11900 Biscayne Boulevard
Suite 308
North Miami, FL 33181

RE: The tariff classification of cream from Brazil

Dear Mr. Nava:

In your letter dated August 5, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Sterilized Table Cream. In response to an inquiry sent by this office, you provided (via an undated letter received here on September 15, 2015) additional information and a sample for our review. The sample is a retail-labeled can said to contain 300 grams of fluid cream.

The subject merchandise is composed of cream that has been separated from cow’s milk. The flow chart provided indicates that fresh whole milk is placed in a centrifuge to remove the skim milk portion and obtain the desired cream portion. The cream is then pasteurized, homogenized, and placed in a storage tank with an added stabilizer (disodium phosphate). The cream is then filled into steel cans which, after being sealed, undergo a retort sterilization process.

You have stated that the cream is not derived via dehydration/evaporation nor is it considered concentrated milk. The stated components of the cream are water (65%), fat (26%), protein (2%), lactose (5%), and ash (2%).

The applicable subheading for the Sterilized Table Cream, if entered under quota, will be 0401.50.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Milk and cream, not concentrated nor containing added sugar or other sweetening matter: Of a fat content, by weight, exceeding 10 percent: of a fat content, by weight, not exceeding 45 percent: Described in additional U.S. note 5 to this chapter and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 3.2 cents per liter.

The applicable subheading for the Sterilized Table Cream, if entered after the quota has closed, will be 0401.50.2500, HTSUS, which provides for Milk and cream, not concentrated nor containing added sugar or other sweetening matter: Of a fat content, by weight, exceeding 10 percent: of a fat content, by weight, not exceeding 45 percent: Other. The rate of duty will be 77.2 cents per liter. Products classified in subheading 0401.50.2500, HTSUS, are also subject to additional safeguard duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.04.01—9904.04.07.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

USDA APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Tel: (301) 851-3300 Email: [email protected]

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at the email address [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division